Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy and Commitment to Protecting Your Privacy

Jeff Locke and Eastern Ontario Financial Services Inc. values your business and we thank you for your confidence in choosing us as your source of advice and products. As our client, you trust us with your personal information. We respect that trust and want you to be aware of our commitment to protect the information you share in the course of doing business with us.

Your Rights as They Pertain to Your Personal Information

  • You have the right to know why an organization collects, uses or discloses your personal information.
  • You have the right to expect an organization to handle your information reasonably and to not use it for any other purpose other than the one to which you consented.
  • You have the right to know who in an organization is responsible for protecting your information.
  • You have the right to expect an organization to protect your information from unauthorized disclosure.
  • You have the right to inspect the information an organization holds about you and make sure it is accurate, complete and current.
  • You have the right to expect an organization to destroy your information when requested and when no longer required for the intended purpose.
  • You have the right to confidentially complain to an organization about how it handles your information and to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if need be.

How we Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information

When you do business with us, we collect three types of information: personal, non-personal and anonymous. You share this information so that we may provide you with products and services that best meet your needs. We assume your consent for our firm to use this information in an appropriate manner. We may use and disclose this information in order to:
  • Communicate with you in a timely and efficient manner.
  • Assess your application for investment, insurance and other services available to you by our firm.
  • Evaluate claims and underwriting risks when required.
  • Detect and prevent fraud.
  • Analyze business results.
  • Act as required or authorized by law.
  • In order to support your business, your application and any additional documentation supplied during the underwriting process, is provided to Qualified Financial Services Inc., who provides administrative services to both me and the insurer.

What We Will NOT Do With Your Information

We do not sell client information to anyone. Nor do we share client information with organizations outside of our relationship with you that would use it to contact you about their own products or services.

We Strive to Protect Your Personal Information

All employees, associated advisors and suppliers who are granted access to client records understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential. They know they are to use the information only for the purposes intended. This expectation is clearly communicated. We’ve also established physical and systems safeguards, along with proper processes, to protect client information from unauthorized access or use.

Your Privacy Choices

You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to legal or contractual obligations and on providing us reasonable notice) by contacting our Privacy Officer. Please be aware that withdrawing your consent may prevent us from providing you with requested products or services. We may occasionally use your personal information to advise you of products or services we believe may be of interest to you or fit your personal circumstances. If you would rather not receive this type of communication, please advise our Privacy Officer.

Our Privacy Officer is:

  Jeff Locke Eastern Ontario Financial Services Inc. 201-780 Midpark Dr Kingston, On K7M 7P6 Phone: 613-634-1664 Fax: 613-634-1667 E-mail: [email protected]   I acknowledge that Jeff Locke, My Financial Advisor, will create and maintain a client file for me. This file will contain personal information related to me that will be gathered in order to assess my financial situation, offer me products and services that may be of interest and benefit to me, and assist me with the ongoing services, changes or benefits and claims. This personal information may include records of meetings and phone calls, and instructions that I give in regards to the products and services that I have purchased or wish to purchase or consider. I also authorize and direct my advisor to hold additional personal information or documents (originals or copies) containing my personal information provided by me or with my authorization. “Additional” personal information is personal information that extends beyond what is required to be kept as outlined in the first paragraph. Examples of personal information and documents are:
  • Insurance policies
  • Copies of life insurance applications, in whole or in part, including medical and lifestyle information
  • Will and trust documents
  • Powers of attorney
  • Marriage and birth certificates
  • Income tax returns/ notices of assessment
  • Investment statements
  • Mortgage/ real property ownership papers
I further understand that my advisor holds such documents in his or her own personal capacity, and not in his or her role as a representative of any life insurance company. Such documents will be kept by my advisor in a file separate from his or her client file. I understand, acknowledge, and agree that any representative life insurance company will not be in any way responsible for any documents I deposit with my advisor, and will not be liable for any loss, use, disclosure, safekeeping, or return of such documents. This does not apply, however, to any document or information that is requested by a life insurance company and given by me to my advisor for immediate transfer to the head or administrative offices of a life insurance company.


Canada’s Anti-Spam law (CASL) came into effect on July 1, 2014 and may affect our ability to send you a commercial electronic message (CEM). This may include any commercial electronic message, which may include communications about regulatory changes, news, publications, education programs, information and invitations to events that may be of interest to you. I concent to receiving e-mail at the following e-mail address: __________________________________ Should your email change, this consent is still valid until you unsubscribe or otherwise notify us in writing to our address or by email that you no longer would like to receive CEM,s. For Information about CASL, please visit their web site by clicking Here I CONCENT TO MY PERSONAL INFORMATION BEING MAINTAINED IN A JOINT FILE WITH MY SPOUSE, AND CONCENT TO MY PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHIN MY JOINT CLIENT FILE BEING DISCLOSED TO MY SPOUSE _______ YES | _______ NO.



I can offer you a full range of Insurance products and services including life, critical illness, disability, long term care, segregated funds, annuities, health and dental, GIA’s and group benefits. Please initial those areas which you agree to engage myself for further review. Areas for which you opt to decline WILL NOT BE DISSCUSED and as such, you agree to remove myself or any responsibility whatsoever regarding those declined.


  • Life Insurance
  • Critical Illness Insurance
  • Disability Insurance
  • Long Term Care Insurance
  • Health & Dental Insurance
  • Group Benefits Insurance


I am required to declare any interest that may prevent me from offering impartial advice. I will notify you immediately if there is a conflict of interest of which I become aware in regards to my services.


I will, from time to time, collect financial and other information on you. This information includes transaction-related details arising from your relationship with or through me. I may obtain this information from a variety of sources, including your own records with me, transactions you have made with or through me, credit reporting agencies and other financial institutions, or references you have provided to me.


You authorize me and my distributor, Qualified Financial Services, to collect and maintain this information when you apply for an insurance product or service, and during the course of our relationship in order to administer the insurance product or service for which you have applied, and to fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations. For these purposes, we will have to share your information with third party services, such as paramedical service providers, and insurers to whom you are applying for an insurance product or service. You have the right to obtain access to the information we hold about you on file at any time to review its content and accuracy and to have it amended as appropriate. To request access to your information, to ask questions about our privacy policies, or to request that the information not be shared or used for the purposes outlined above, you can now or anytime in the future, contact us. If you are no longer our client, or this agreement terminates, we may keep your information in our records so long as it is needed for the purposes described above or as long as it may be required by the law.

Additional Business

You are not required to transact additional or other business with me as a condition of this transaction. Other than outlined above, your personal information will not be shared with individuals or other organizations.


I/we, hereby acknowledge that: a) My/our signature indicate(s) that I/we have been given a copy of this Client Disclosure Notice and have read it and understand it fully, specifically, with regard to the companies my Broker works with and how he or she may be compensated; as well as all copies if applications and all other documents requiring signatures. And b) I/we have authorized and consented to the collection, use and disclosure of my/our personal information as described in the Client Disclosure Notice; And c) I/we have authorized and consented to receive by email from my Broker commercial electronic message. And d) I/We have received the information portfolio for Fund Company Invested in (If applicable). And e) I/we have received a copy of the Fund Facts on the funds invested in, and a copy is kept on file (If Applicable). And f) I/we have received a copy of the Investment application (if applicable).

Click Map To Interact